Caspian Environmental Laboratory
Telefon : +994 (12) 497 47 75/76
Caspian Environmental Laboratory (CEL) is an accredited commercial analytical lab operating in Azerbaijan. Since establishment it continues to provide a comprehensive range of reliable high quality analytical testing, consulting and field sampling services in the Caspian Region. Our laboratory offers expertise in both biology and chemistry. CEL provides environmental testing and analysis of drinking water, ground water, wastewater, lake water, produced water, sediments, soil, sludge, wastes, toxicological testing of drilling mud and chemicals, taxonomic identification, ambient and occupational air monitoring. The laboratory is staffed by qualified scientists and technicians with many years of service and experience. From establishment the laboratory was operating in accordance with International Standards. In 2006 the laboratory has achieved ISO 17025:2005 Certification.
Our objective is to supply independent, high quality, accredited, internationally recognized environmental analyses and consultancy services.
Close communication between clients and lab staff, reliable and quick turn-around times, adhering to the strictest quality control standards - that’s what CEL is all about.
Our Mission at Caspian Environmental Laboratory is to provide the most reliable and highest quality analytical and field services to meet our customer needs, while also ensuring rewarding and satisfying career opportunities for our employees in a professional, safe and healthy work environment.
Caspian Environmental Laboratory established by ERT LTD (Environment Recourse and Technology, UK) in Baku, Azerbaijan in 1998, on an initiative from Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC). Since 2002 the laboratory was owned by International Research Institute of Stavanger (Norway), Innovation Norway (Norway), Eurofins AS (Denmark) and operated under the name Akvamiljo Caspian AS Caspian Environmental Lab. In December 2011 Akvamiljo Caspian AS has stopped its activities in Azerbaijan and the lab had been hand over to a local owner. Effective from the 1st of January 2012 laboratory continues its activity as a local company with the same scope, terms and conditions. CEL was the first environmental laboratory which provided BP Azerbaijan with offshore, onshore surveys and analytical services from 1998 to 2012.
Since 2006 CEL holds the premium international laboratory specific accreditation ISO 17025:2005, Certificate #532 (download: ISO 17025 Certificate). Accreditation body is DANAK. As a part of accreditation requirements, laboratory participates in different European competence testing programs to ensure good performance in analytical services. An extensive amount of time and effort have been invested to set up and implement procedures in order for the laboratory to comply with the requirements of the ISO 17025 standard. This accreditation secures that the company complies with overall quality requirements as laid down in ISO 9001, and additional requirements that are specific to analytical laboratories. The accreditation currently covers different organic and inorganic chemical analyses of water, soil, sediment and sludge, microbiological analyses in water, as well as sampling. CEL aims to add more parameters to this list with time. For our customers this will mean a further increased guarantee for the quality of the analytical results.
To produce accurate and precise data our laboratory services are performed according to a strict accredited quality system. CEL’s quality control checks include calibrations, procedural blank samples, spiked blank samples, duplicate samples, Certified Reference Materials (CRM) and reference materials.